You are here : Home > News > Découvrez la sélection de la 54e Quinzaine des Réalisateurs !

Paolo Moretti and his selection committee unveiled the Directors’ Fortnight selection.

Discover the list of selected long length films and download the press kit.

 

FEATURE FILMS

 

L’ENVOL (Scarlet) 

by Pietro Marcello 

Opening film

 

1976 

by Manuela Martelli 

First feature film

 

THE DAM (Al-Sadd, السّد , Le Barrage) 

by Ali Cherri 

First feature film

 

LES ANNÉES SUPER 8 (The Super 8 Years) 

by Annie Ernaux & David Ernaux-Briot 

First feature film

 

ASHKAL 

by Youssef Chebbi 

First feature film

 

LES CINQ DIABLES (The Five Devils) 

by Léa Mysius 

 

DE HUMANI CORPORIS FABRICA

by Véréna Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor

 

LA DÉRIVE DES CONTINENTS (AU SUD) (Continental Drift (South)) 

by Lionel Baier 

 

EL AGUA (The Water) 

by Elena López Riera 

First feature film

 

ENYS MEN  

by Mark Jenkin

 

FALCON LAKE 

by Charlotte Le Bon 

First feature film

 

FOGO-FÁTUO (Will-o’-the-Wisp, Feu follet) 

by João Pedro Rodrigues

 

FUNNY PAGES  

by Owen Kline 

First feature film

 

GOD'S CREATURES 

by Anna Rose Holmer & Saela Davis 

 

LES HARKIS (Harkis) 

by Philippe Faucon 

 

MEN 

by Alex Garland 

Special screnning

 

LA MONTAGNE (The Mountain) 

by Thomas Salvador 

 

PAMFIR 

by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk

First feature film

 

REVOIR PARIS (Paris Memories) 

by Alice Winocour 

 

UNDER THE FIG TREES (Sous les figues  -  تحت الشجرة )

by Erige Sehiri 

 

UN BEAU MATIN (One Fine Morning) 

by Mia Hansen-Løve 

 

UN VARÓN (A Male) 

by Fabian Hernández 

First feature film

 

LE PARFUM VERT (The Green Perfume) 

by Nicolas Pariser 

Closing film

 

The last title of the selection will be announced soon.

 

SHORT FILMS

 

ARIBADA

by Simon(e) Jaikiriuma Paetau & Natalia Escobar

30’ - Germany, Colombia

 

AS TIME PASSES

by Jamil McGinnis

14’ - United States, Turkey

 

BEBEN (Tremor, Tremblement)

by Rudolf Fitzgerald-Leonard

15’ - Germany

 

DES JEUNES FILLES ENTERRENT LEUR VIE

by Maïté Sonnet

33’ - France

 

HAPPY NEW YEAR, JIM (Bonne année, Jim)

by Andrea Gatopoulos

9’ - Italy

 

JITTERBUG

by Ayo Akingbade

24’ - UK

 

MARIA SCHNEIDER, 1983

by Elisabeth Subrin

24’ - France

 

POTEMKINISTII (The Potemkinists)

by Radu Jude

18’ - Romania

 

STAGING DEATH

by Jan Soldat

8’ - Germany, Austria

 

THE SPIRAL (La Spirale)

by María Silvia Esteve

19’ - Argentina  

 

 

Press kit 

 

Press conference Replay

Search