Paolo Moretti and his selection committee have unveiled the selection of Directors’ Fortnight’s 53rd edition. Discover the list of the selected long and short films. More information will soon be available on our website.

FEATURE FILMS

A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano
1h38 

A Night of Knowing Nothing by Payal Kapadia
1h30 – First feature film

Ali & Ava by Clio Barnard
1h35

Clara Sola by Nathalie Álvarez Mesen
1h48 – First feature film

De bas étage (A Brighter Tomorrow) by Yassine Qnia
1h26 – First feature film

Diários de Otsoga  (Journal de Tûoa, The Tsugua Diariesby Miguel Gomes and Maureen Fazendeiro
1h41 

El empleado y el patron (L’Employeur et l’Employé, The Employer and the Employee) by Manuel Nieto Zas
1h46 

Entre les vagues (The Braves) by Anaïs Volpé
1h39

Europa by Haider Rashid
1h15 

Futura by Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi and Alice Rohrwacher
1h45 

Întregalde by Radu Muntean
1h44 

Jadde khaki (Hit the Road) by Panah Panahi
1h33 – First feature film

Les Magnétiques (Magnetic Beats) by Vincent Maël Cardona
1h38 – First feature film

Luaneshat e kodrës (La Colline où rugissent les lionnes, The Hill where Lionesses Roar) by Luàna Bajrami
1h23 – First feature film

Medusa by Anita Rocha da Silveira
2h07 

Mon légionnaire (Our Men) by Rachel Lang
1h46 – Closing film

Murina by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
1h32 – First feature film

Neptune Frost by Saul Williams and Anisia Uzeyman
1h45 – First feature film

Ouistreham (Between Two Worlds) by Emmanuel Carrère
1h47 – Opening film

Re Granchio (La Légende du Roi Crabe, The Tale of King Crab) by Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis
1h30 – First feature film

Retour à Reims (Fragments) – (Returning to Reims (Fragments)) by Jean-Gabriel Périot
1h23 

The Souvenir Part II by Joanna Hogg
1h46

Yong an zhen gu shi ji (Ripples of Life) by Shujun Wei
2h 

البحر أمامكم (Face à la mer, The Sea Ahead) by Ely Dagher
1h56 – First feature film

SPECIAL SCREENING

The Souvenir by Joanna Hogg
2h 

SHORT FILMS

Anxious Body by Yoriko Mizushiri
6 min

El Espacio sideral (The Sidereal Space) by Sebastián Schjaer
17 min

Simone est partie (Simone Is Gone) by Mathilde Chavanne
21 min

Sycorax by Lois Patiño and Matías Piñeiro
20 min

The Parents’ Room (La Chambre des parents) by Diego Marcon
11 min 

The Vandal by Eddie Alcazar
15 min

The Windshield Wiper by Alberto Mielgo
14 min

Train Again by Peter Tscherkassky
20 min 

When Night Meets Dawn (Quand la Nuit rencontre l’Aube) by Andreea Cristina Borțun
20 min 

CARROSSE D’OR

Monrovia, Indiana by Frederick Wiseman
2h15