Directors' Fortnight 2011

The Directors' Fortnight presented 25 features, 13 shorts and 4 special programs.

Feature films (21)

Après le sud
France - 1h29 (2011)
Jean-Jacques Jauffret

Atmen
Breathing
Austria - 1h38 (2011)
Karl Markovics

Blue Bird
Belgium - 1h26 (2011)
Gust Van den Berghe

Busong
Palawan Destin
Philippines - 1h35 (2011)
Auraeus Solito

Chatrak
India, France - 1h30 (2011)
Vimukthi Jayasundara

Code Blue
Netherlands, Denmark - 1h20 (2011)
Urszula Antoniak

Corpo celeste
Italy, Swiss, France - 1h40 (2011)
Alice Rohrwacher

Eldfjall
Volcano
Denmark, Iceland - 1h39 (2011)
Rúnar Rúnarsson

En ville
Iris in Bloom
France - 1h15 (2011)
Valérie Mréjen
Bertrand Schefer

Impardonnables
Unforgivable
France, Italy - 1h53 (2011)
André Téchiné

Jeanne captive
The Silence of Joan
France - 1h32 (2011)
Philippe Ramos

La Fée
Belgium, France - 1h34 (2011)
Dominique Abel
Bruno Romy
Fiona Gordon

La Fin du silence
The End of Silence
France, Austria - 1h20 (2011)
Roland Edzard

Les Géants
Belgium, France, Luxembourg - 1h24 (2011)
Bouli Lanners

O Abismo prateado
La Falaise argentée
Brazil - 1h25 (2011)
Karim Aïnouz

Play
Sweden, France, Denmark - 2h04 (2011)
Ruben Östlund

Porfirio
Colombia, Spain, Uruguay, Argentina, France - 1h41 (2011)
Alejandro Landes

Return
U.S.A. - 1h37 (2011)
Liza Johnson

Sur la planche
Morocco, France, Germany - 1h46 (2011)
Leïla Kilani

The Island
Bulgaria, Sweden - 1h50 (2011)
Kamen Kalev

The Other Side Of Sleep
Irland, Hungary, Netherlands - 1h31 (2011)
Rebecca Daly

Short films (14)

Armand 15 ans l'été
France - 50 min (2011)
Blaise Harrison

Bielutin - Dans le jardin du temps
France - 30 min (2011)
Clément Cogitore

Boro In The Box
France - 40 min (2011)
Bertrand Mandico

Cigarette at Night
United Kingdom - 5 min (2011)
Duane Hopkins

Csicska
Beast
Hungary - 20 min (2011)
Attila Till

Demain, ça sera bien
France - 16 min (2011)
Pauline Gay

Fourplay : Tampa
U.S.A. - 17 min (2011)
Kyle Henry

Killing the Chickens to Scare the Monkeys
Sweden, Thailand - 23 min (2011)
Jens Assur

La conduite de la Raison
France - 21 min (2011)
Aliocha

Las Palmas
Sweden - 13 min (2011)
Johannes Nyholm

Le Songe de Poliphile
The Strife of Love in a Dream
France - 10 minutes (2011)
Camille Henrot

Mila Caos
Germany, Cuba - 18 min (2011)
Simon Paetau

Nuvem
Le Poisson-lune / Sunfish
Swiss, Portugal - 30 min (2011)
Basil da Cunha

Yeke Varune
Vice Versa One
Afghanistan - 10 min (2011)
Shahrbanoo Sadat

Special screenings (4)

Des Jeunes Gens Mödernes
Kids of Töday-Des Jeunes Gens Mödernes
France, Belgium - 1h37 (2011)
Jérôme de Missolz

El Velador
Le Veilleur de nuit / The Night Watchman
U.S.A., Mexico - 1h12 (2011)
Natalia Almada

Koi no Tsumi
Japan - 2h23 (2011)
Sion Sono

La Nuit elles dansent
Canada - 1h20 (2011)
Isabelle Lavigne
Stéphane Thibault

Inscrivez-vous à la newsletter par e-mail :  OK