Directors' Fortnight 2010

This is the first year of Frédéric Boyer as the Fortnight artistic director. He replaces Olivier Père, who now works at the Locarno Film Festival. Frédéric Boyer has been a member of the selection comity for 6 years before becoming Artistic Director.


 The Directors’ Fortnight presents 22 long features, 9 short-features, and 2 special sessions.


The 42nd selection showcases, among others, 11 first films and 4 documentaries.


The « Caméra d’Or » is awarded to Michael Rowe’s Año bisiesto.


 France is represented by the following long features : Benda Bilili !, a documentary dealing with an exceptional adventure in Kinshasa, Des Filles en noir, (this is the second time Jean-Paul Civeyrac has been at the Fortnight, after his short feature Tristesse beau visage), Pieds nus sur les limaces, the second feature directed by the writer and director Fabienne Berthaud, and Un poison violent, Katell Quillévéré’s first long feature (her second time at the Fortnight). Louis Garrel’s second feature, Petit tailleur, is also presented.


 From Europe, the Directors’ Fortnight selects All Good Children, first long feature directed by the Irish director Alicia Duffy, Alting bliver godt igen directed by Christoffer Boe, Cleveland Versus Wall Street, a documentary from the Swiss director Jean-Stéphane Bron, Philip Koch’s Picco, Todos vós sodes capitáns directed by Oliver Laxe, Le Quattro volte directed by Michelangelo Frammartino. Belgium is represented by two films, Olivier Masset-Depasse’s Illégal and Gust Van den Berghe’s Little Baby Jesus of Flandr.


 In Latin America, Brazil is represented by A Alegria, directed by Felipe Bragança and Marina Meliande, Argentina by La Mirada invisible directed by Diego Lerman, and Mexico by two films : Somos lo que hay directed by Jorge Michel Grau and Año bisiesto, Michael Rowe’s first long feature; Uruguay by a “film de genre”, La Casa muda directed by Gustavo Hernández.


 Two countries rarely represented are selected : Malaysia with The Tiger Factory directed by Ming jin Woo, a social drama between Malaysia and Japan, and Kyrgyzstan with Aktan Arym Kubat’s Svet-Ake, a poetic fable.


 The United States are represented with two films, Shit Year directed by Cam Archer and Two Gates Of Sleep directed by Alistair Banks Griffin.


 Two documentaries are offered special sessions : Boxing Gym directed by Frederick Wiseman and Stones In Exile directed by Stephen Kijak, for which Mick Jagger is coming at the Directors’ Fortnight.


 The « Carrosse d’or » is awarded by the SRF to Agnès Varda. She chose to show her film Lions love... (And Lies), directed in 1969.

Feature films (22)

A alegria
The Joy
Brazil - 1h46 (2010)
Felipe Bragança
Marina Meliande

All Good Children
Irland, Belgium, France - 1h20 (2010)
Alicia Duffy

Alting bliver godt igen
Everything Will Be Fine
Denmark, Sweden, France - 1h30 (2010)
Christoffer Boe

Año bisiesto
Leap Year
Mexico - 1h32 (2010)
Michael Rowe

Benda Bilili !
France - 1h25 (2010)
Florent de la Tullaye
Renaud Barret

Cleveland contre Wall Street
Cleveland Versus Wall Street
Swiss, France - 1H38 (2010)
Jean-Stéphane Bron

Des filles en noir
Young Girls In Black
France - 1h25 (2010)
Jean Paul Civeyrac

Ha'Meshotet
Le Vagabond
Israel - 1h26 (2010)
Avishai Sivan

Illégal
Illegal
Belgium, Luxembourg, France - 1h30 (2010)
Olivier Masset-Depasse

La casa muda
The Silent House
Uruguay - 1h19 (2010)
Gustavo Hernández

La mirada invisible
The Invisible Eye
Argentina, France, Spain - 1h37 (2010)
Diego Lerman

Le quattro volte
Italy, Germany, Swiss - 1h28 (2010)
Michelangelo Frammartino

Little Baby Jesus of Flandr
Petit bébé Jésus de Flandr
Belgium - 1H14 (2010)
Gust Van den Berghe

Picco
Germany - 1h45 (2010)
Philip Koch

Pieds nus sur les limaces
Lily Sometimes
France - 1h48 (2010)
Fabienne Berthaud

Shit Year
U.S.A. - 1h35 (2010)
Cam Archer

Somos lo que hay
We Are What We Are
Mexico - 1h39 (2010)
Jorge Michel Grau

Svet-Ake
The Light Thief
Kyrgyzstan, Germany, France, Netherlands - 1h20 (2010)
Aktan Arym Kubat

The Tiger Factory
Malaisia, Japan - 1h24 (2010)
Ming jin Woo

Todos vós sodes capitáns
Vous êtes tous des capitaines
Spain - 1h18 (2010)
Oliver Laxe

Two Gates Of Sleep
U.S.A. - 1h18 (2010)
Alistair Banks Griffin

Un poison violent
France - 1h32 (2010)
Katell Quillévéré

Short films (9)

Cautare
Quest
Romania - 30 min (2010)
Ionut Piturescu

Ett tyst barn
A Silent Child
Sweden - 13 min (2010)
Jesper Klevenås

Licht
Light
Netherlands - 15 min (2010)
André Schreuders

Mary Last Seen
U.S.A. - 14 min (2010)
Sean Durkin

Petit tailleur
France - 44 min (2010)
Louis Garrel

Shadows of Silence
France - 11 min (2010)
Pradeepan Raveendran

Shikasha
Japan - 11 min (2010)
Isamu Hirabayashi

Tre ore
Three Hours
Italy, France - 12 min (2010)
Annarita Zambrano

ZedCrew
Canada, Zambia - 45 min (2010)
Noah Pink

Special screenings (2)

Boxing Gym
U.S.A. - 1h31 (2010)
Frederick Wiseman

Stones In Exile
United Kingdom - 1h01 (2010)
Stephen Kijak

Inscrivez-vous à la newsletter par e-mail :  OK